INDEX | Foreword | Editorial | About Wah Yan
THE SHIELD > Sandglass
  Our Harvest
HK Advanced Level Examination 2000 Results
Distinction: 38     Credit: 134     Passes: 240

HK Certificate of Education Examination 2000 Results
Subjects
A
B-C
D-E
Additional Mathematics
15
37
20
Art
1
-
-
Biology
21
69
51
Chemistry
17
82
57
Chinese Literature
2
3
2
Chinese History
17
61
86
Chinese Language
6
65
115
Computer Studies
5
9
20
Economics
7
15
22
English Language
10
45
141
Geography
6
52
65
History
7
28
31
Human Biology
-
1
11
Mathematics
27
123
50
Music
-
1
1
Physics
18
82
56
Principles of Accounts
1
7
20
Putonghua
-
4
-
Religious Studies
-
1
2
Total
160
685
750


Special Awards

The Jesuit Secondary Education Association Award – The Best All-round Student
Law Hiu Fai

Award for the Best Result in the Hong Kong Advanced Level Examination, 2000
Lo Chi Ho

"Scholar of the Year" Award
   - Best Result in the Hong Kong Certificate of Education Examination, 2000

Wu Chun Cheung

Rensselaer Medal Award for Mathematics and Science
Yeung Hoi Ching

Fr. Maurice Headon, S.J. Memorial Award for Chemistry
Wan King Day David

Fr. D. Reid, S.J. Memorial Awards for History
1st Prize Pun Wang Fung
2nd Prize Chui Yiu Chung

Cheng Sheung Hong, Kevin Memorial Scholarship
Chan Kai Kin
Kwok Siu Ki
Wong Hoi Kit

Awards for English
Form 6 Law Hiu Fai
Form 5 Law Kwan Kin
Form 4 Mai Ming / Ng Wai Pui
Form 3 Cheung Cheuk Hang Desmond
Form 2 Fung Albert Hei Leung
Form 1 Wu Lap Kei

Awards for Chinese
Form 6SS Cheung Wai Yin
Form 6B Chu Chuen Sing
Form 6S Luk King Hang Jonathan
Form 5 Lee Tin Wing
Form 4 Mai Ming
Form 3 Ho Chun To
Form 2 Lau Kwan Tei
Form 1 Lin Chi Fung

Awards for Physics
Form 7 Lam Chin Ching
Tsang Sze Chun
Form 6 Law Hiu Fai

Awards for Computer Studies
Form 5 Lee Man Chun
Yip Yue Kwen
Form 4 Tung Chin Pang

Awards for Community Service
Au Yee Tak
Lam Ho Yin
Li Chi Ho

Awards for Scout Leadership
Cheung Hang Fai

Awards for Student Leadership & Service
Chu Chuen Sing
Ko Man Hon Gary
Kwan Ming
Lam Tat For
Lee Chun Wai
Yung Pun To

Awards for Cultural Service
Lam Ho Yin
Lam Kanber
Lam Kwok Wai
Lam Yan Ki
Law Hiu Fai
Lo Ka Ho
Wong Shun Kin
Yip Ho Kwen

Special Awards
Awards for Club Activities
Chow Ka Shing
Ho Chun Yip
Kwan Chi Ming
Lau Fong Chung
Lau Shek Wai
Yung Pun To

Awards for Service and Writing
Fan Ming Kuen
Ho Yue Jin
Lam Tat For
Lau Yin Kwan
Poon Cheuk Hin
Wong Chun Fai
Wong Hoi Kit

Awards for Debating
Chan Chun Ho
Chong Hin Wang
Ho Yue Jin
Ko Man Hon Gary
Mai Ming
Yu Chun Man

Awards for Religious Leadership
Au Yee Tak Francis
Chiu Yu Wai Wilfred
Chung Siu Fung Stephen
Keung Chun Ho Edward
Lau Yin Kwan Anthony
Luk King Hang Jonathan
Ng Ming Him James
Wong Lok Yat Louis

Awards for Computer Service
Chan Hoi Ho
Tse Lap Tak

Awards for S.M.I.L.E. Prefects
Chow Man Hang
Keung Chun Ho Edward
Kwok Long Fung
Kwong Ka Wai
Lau Shek Wai
Poon Cheuk Hin Alvin
Wong Hoi Kit

Awards for Wah Yan Path Project
Chung Chi Kwan
Ling Chun Kit
Tsui Un Christopher
Yeung Kin Wai Kenneth
Yim Shing Yik

Awards for Athletics and Sportsmanship
Chan Pan
Fung King Shing
Ho Chi Chung
Lai Ming Fai
Lai Wai Chun
Lau King Man Clement
Ma Ching Yin
Tse Chun Ming
Wong Tak Lung Victor
Wu Benjamin

Awards for Football Leadership
Cheng San Lung Maslow
Lam Yan Ki
Lau Kai Cheong
Leung Oi Lun
Mak Keng Hou
So Kam Yuen David

Sportsman of the Year
Ngai Pak Lim

Outstanding Students Awards W.Y.P.S.A.
6S Tat Yan
6S Wu Chun Cheung
6SS Chan Yuk Lung


Scholarship

Rose Chow Scholarship
7SS Lau Yin Kwan, Anthony
7B Ng Ming Him, James

Fr. Deignan Scholarship
7S Lo Ka Ho

Fr. S. Doris Scholarship
7S Law Hiu Fai

Fr. P.J. Finneran Memorial
7B Chow Man Hang

Fong Ming Shan Memorial Scholarship
5K Poon man King

Vivian Fong Memorial Scholarship
6B Wong Tsz Kin

Kong I Sun Memorial
6B Cheung Wai Chiu

Madam Kong Leung Shun Lin Memorial
5Y Wong Chi Fung

Fr. Moran Scholarship
6B Cheung Ching Kong
7S Law Hiu Fai
4J So Chit

Fr. O'Brian Scholarship
6S Tat Yan

Fr. D. Reid Memorial Scholarship for History
7SS Cheung Wai Yin
6SS Cho Siu Hong
5S Lam Kanber Kenneth

Fr. Sheridan Memorial
6B Tai Wing Sum

Dr. and Mr.s John Shum Scholarship
6S Chan Ngai Him
6B Cheung Yung Ho
7B Chu Chuen Sing
6B Yeung Kin Chung

Vincent Siu Scholarship
6B Ho Ming Hei

Francis So Retirement Scholarship for Geography
6B Choy Chun Pong
6S Law Kwan Kin

Fr. P. Toner Memorial
6S Shea Kwai Ho

Bernard Wong Memorial
6S Yip Yue Kwen

Government Scholarship
6S Wu Chun Cheung



Acknowledgements - Contact us - Download - Credits - Volume 46
mywyk - Academics - Administration - Documents - Notice - Students' Association

Copyright 2001 Wah Yan College, Kowloon. All rights reserved.